A Burgundy and Gold Obsession
Happy Hour starts in five minutes.

Page 11 of 61 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 220 of 1211
  1. #201
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    Edit....I'm a dumbass, I forgot to bring up the command prompt first. Explains the disappearing act.
    Last edited by Nobody; 03-23-13 at 11:49 AM.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  2. #202
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    You can get the black box through the start system tools menu also, that should fix that disappearing deal.
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  3. #203
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    Here it is.....

    Attachment 527
    Last edited by Nobody; 03-23-13 at 11:49 AM.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  4. #204
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Ok your using IPv6 and have a load of crap from it bogging up things. Try this of you are not using a N to anywhere.


    Disable IPv6
    ========
    1) Go to “Control Panel - Network Connections”.
    2) Right-Click on the connection and click Properties.
    3) Uncheck the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Version 6 in the list and click OK.
    4) Please reboot the computer to see if it works.
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  5. #205
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    Damn, I apologize, I just realized I did the readout from the wireless I was using. I hooked the Motorola back up, here's the readout from that.....

    Attachment 528
    Last edited by Nobody; 03-23-13 at 11:49 AM.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  6. #206
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    You still should turn off ipv6.
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  7. #207
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    I did, and rebooted, no change.

    One thing I did notice was for my network connections, under local area connection in the past it always said Nathan-PC. Nothing else. Now, it says Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller, and the connection is shared. It never showed either of these before, does it mean anything?
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  8. #208
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Did all the tunnel stuff disappear in the ipconfig?
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  9. #209
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    This is what it shows right now when I turn wireless off

    Attachment 529
    Last edited by Nobody; 03-23-13 at 11:49 AM.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  10. #210
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    The problem is all the tunnel adapters in your ipconfig. Your router appears to be hooked to the cable company fine. You can go to device manager and remove the tunnel adapters, but this is getting into an area I'm not that confident in and don't want to steer you wrong.

    Here is a link to some info about what I think is happening to you.

    http://blog.brimur.com/?p=836
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  11. #211
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    Interesting. Let me ask you something that you might be able to answer. All of my internet problems started when I was using Verizon. Verizon couldn't fix the problem, which is why I told them to cancel at the end of the billing cycle, and I went with Cox. The weird thing is, I never do Windows updates. They always seem to create a problem. But when the bubble popped up a few weeks ago, it told me I had 115 new updates I needed to install. So even though I rarely if ever do it, I went ahead and did it. And then the problems started. Is it possible that all of these problems were created by a Windows update? If so, could I just do a system recovery and reset my system to factory settings and be good to go? I know how to do that, and even though it's time consuming and a total pain in the ass, because I always lose about half of my favorites and stuff even if I save them to a flash drive, I would much rather do that if it would solve the problem than attempt something I have zero knowledge of.

    And just so I don't forget, thanks a ton for all of your help. I was completely lost, and having a direction to go helps immensely.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  12. #212
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Extreme View Post
    Interesting. Let me ask you something that you might be able to answer. All of my internet problems started when I was using Verizon. Verizon couldn't fix the problem, which is why I told them to cancel at the end of the billing cycle, and I went with Cox. The weird thing is, I never do Windows updates. They always seem to create a problem. But when the bubble popped up a few weeks ago, it told me I had 115 new updates I needed to install. So even though I rarely if ever do it, I went ahead and did it. And then the problems started. Is it possible that all of these problems were created by a Windows update? If so, could I just do a system recovery and reset my system to factory settings and be good to go? I know how to do that, and even though it's time consuming and a total pain in the ass, because I always lose about half of my favorites and stuff even if I save them to a flash drive, I would much rather do that if it would solve the problem than attempt something I have zero knowledge of.

    And just so I don't forget, thanks a ton for all of your help. I was completely lost, and having a direction to go helps immensely.
    I don't think you need to go to that extreme, maybe wait until Tshile or big mike check in here. They might be able to save you a lot of grief. If they can't help you out then maybe consider it. I'd first try running the program in that link to remove the tunnels. They seem to cause issues with connections. Not sure why or how they screw them up though. I don't think the updates were the problem, but can't say they were not either.
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  13. #213
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    Will do. Thanks again for the assistance.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  14. #214
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    You're welcome!
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  15. #215
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    Out of nothing more than pure frustration, I did a full system recovery. It didn't change anything. From what I can gather, and I could be wrong, it seems like I have a signal all the way up to the modem, but not beyond.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  16. #216
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    After talking to Motorola technical support for the last 30-45 minutes, they advised me to return the modem. We went through all kinds of elaborate stuff, and they said it appears that everything is getting to the modem and vanishing, and they don't know why. They said they are about 90% sure the modem is the problem. Hopefully a new one will do the trick. And I'm not going with Motorola. Just like my experience with LG phones, Motorola products never seem to work for me.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  17. #217

    Join Date
    07-22-09
    Posts
    7,901
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tshile View Post
    NBC.com hacked to distribute malware
    http://hitmanpro.wordpress.com/2013/...tadel-malware/

    Kind of like saying you don't need condoms because you don't sleep with shady girls.

    haven't heard it in quite these technical terms before....but that's pretty funny!
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  18. #218

    Join Date
    07-22-09
    Posts
    7,901
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    anything/anyone else using your phone lines Ex? has the line(s) itself been checked? DSL is an asymmetric technology that has had issues....such as shared phone lines, frequency cutoffs, etc. I use my mother's DSL when in her place and it can be slow...especially if someone else is sharing your wireless ... :-) ...
    0 0 0 0
     
     

  19. #219
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    04-01-11
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    4,738
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Blog Entries
    3
    Army

    Default

    By machine do you mean computer? If so, my computer doesn't have a coax connector, so I have to run the cable through the modem. And the problem wasn't the router as Motorola thought it may be, because I swapped it out for a Zoom and it's doing the same thing. The problem is definitely on the Cox end of things, I just don't know where. I worked a Summer installing cable and internet, and I've checked the box, the interface on the side of the house, and the entire length of cable, and I don't see where there's a problem anywhere. I'm just completely baffled.
    0 0 0 0
     
     
    It's ok, I don't like you either.

  20. #220
    BGObsessed
    Join Date
    07-15-09
    Posts
    502
    Post Responses
    Thanks, Likes, & More
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I still think its something in your network setup on your computer. Do you have another device you can try to use to hook up through wireless or wired like a phone??
    0 0 0 0
     
     

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Computer Issue, Need Help
    By Nobody in forum The 5 O'Clock Club
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-03-13, 04:42 PM
  2. advice
    By fansince62 in forum The 5 O'Clock Club
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-12, 11:03 AM
  3. computer feed
    By brandies in forum Sons of Washington
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-09, 03:07 PM

User Tag List

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •